Moody’s/CPPI Index

Moody’s/RCA CPPI rises on increase in core commercial, apartments

The Moody’s/RCA Commercial Property Price Indices national all-property composite index rose by 1.4% in November. The increase was driven in part by a rise in core commercial prices, which went up by 1.5% while apartment prices were up by 1.1%, according to a report from Moody’s Investors Service. Meanwhile, suburban office prices saw the strongest growth over the last three months and increased by 5.5%. “Retail was the only segment to see a price decline over the last 3 months, down by 0.4%,” the report stated.

Click here to see full table
  Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 5
YearMonthNational All-PropertyApartmentCore CommercialRetailIndustrialOffice - CBDOffice - SuburbanOfficeMajor Markets (All-Property)Non-Major Markets (All-Property)
2000December100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
2001January99.85100.6899.54100.5599.9198.3699.4098.9099.9899.73
2001February100.65101.81100.22101.49100.1299.2599.9599.62101.00100.34
2001March101.11102.95100.43102.28100.3498.94100.1299.55101.92100.42
2001April101.18103.54100.31102.71100.0698.3799.9899.20102.40100.14
2001May101.09103.98100.03102.9899.5897.8799.5298.72102.5499.87
2001June100.83104.1699.60102.8299.0097.5998.7998.21102.5399.38
2001July100.56104.4699.13102.4498.7197.1698.0597.62102.6098.84
2001August99.94104.5498.25101.6298.8495.4497.2096.35101.9798.22
2001September99.36104.8397.35100.9898.2994.3396.0195.20101.3697.66
2001October98.89105.1096.60100.2997.9793.2695.2194.27100.9097.18
2001November98.47105.0796.0499.7797.4092.7894.5293.68100.5496.71
2001December98.27105.2395.7199.7196.8892.5393.9893.28100.3796.49
2002January97.62104.8794.9699.3295.7891.7393.1992.4899.1996.26
2002February97.75105.2595.0199.3395.8491.7093.3592.5599.2296.49
2002March98.10105.9695.2399.6895.9291.5393.9392.7699.2797.08
2002April98.66106.9695.65100.2196.4391.5494.5793.1099.4797.93
2002May99.29108.1096.10100.6797.1291.6895.1593.4699.8698.75
2002June100.02109.4296.64101.3098.3491.4595.8793.72100.4199.64
2002July100.73110.6097.18102.4499.2091.0296.5893.88100.81100.59
2002August101.71112.0798.00104.1499.9391.2097.2494.30101.70101.65
2002September102.75113.4198.94105.87100.9191.6997.8894.87102.72102.72
2002October103.88114.8699.95107.53101.9192.4398.5495.57103.80103.87
2002November104.94116.38100.86109.14102.7993.1599.0296.17104.73105.04
2002December105.92117.66101.73110.57103.7493.8699.4896.75105.68106.04
2003January106.31118.24102.06111.46104.8593.7399.2596.57106.22106.30
2003February107.33119.32103.06113.02105.8994.9899.4797.30107.45107.14
2003March108.37120.25104.13114.57106.8496.6999.5898.20108.86107.87
2003April109.25120.85105.09116.01107.2898.4599.6499.11110.25108.31
2003May110.01121.30105.95117.60107.17100.0499.7999.98111.30108.83
2003June110.67121.60106.72119.31106.81101.3799.93100.71112.30109.19
2003July111.27122.19107.32120.37106.07102.94100.04101.55113.38109.37
2003August111.82122.47107.96121.25105.91104.23100.37102.36114.34109.58
2003September112.47122.81108.70122.47105.71105.45100.85103.21115.57109.73
2003October112.89123.15109.15123.03105.60106.26101.18103.78116.60109.64
2003November113.40123.53109.70123.72105.58107.17101.65104.47117.69109.65
2003December113.90124.00110.20124.52105.74107.57102.20104.94118.58109.81
2004January113.98124.33110.20125.08105.56107.25102.17104.78118.51110.01
2004February114.85125.42111.00125.92106.24107.66103.34105.60119.42110.85
2004March115.70126.50111.77126.98106.90107.68104.62106.28120.19111.77
2004April116.60127.80112.54127.86107.81107.64105.89106.94120.87112.83
2004May117.63129.36113.39128.57109.06108.09106.94107.70121.72114.00
2004June118.79130.94114.41129.32110.58108.53108.32108.65122.63115.35
2004July120.13132.58115.65130.43112.07109.39109.82109.85123.78116.84
2004August121.61134.48116.98131.98113.57110.16111.33111.01125.18118.37
2004September123.12136.59118.29133.50114.94111.22112.65112.21126.36120.14
2004October124.79138.70119.81135.16116.28113.03113.90113.73127.74122.04
2004November126.62141.07121.46137.40117.87114.47115.28115.13129.20124.15
2004December128.55143.61123.17139.60119.17116.28116.76116.78130.97126.19
2005January129.96145.68124.37140.81120.62117.90117.36117.87132.29127.67
2005February132.16148.49126.37143.09122.08120.73118.68119.92134.81129.61
2005March134.48151.46128.48145.53123.34123.60120.33122.18137.48131.64
2005April137.00154.22130.90148.43125.09126.96121.91124.62140.37133.84
2005May139.38156.81133.21151.46126.14130.03123.74127.06142.98136.03
2005June141.62159.40135.32154.25127.41132.59125.42129.17145.58137.96
2005July143.80162.02137.35156.79128.51135.07127.20131.29147.92140.00
2005August145.97164.27139.49159.27130.06137.78128.86133.47150.30141.99
2005September147.90166.06141.46161.60131.39140.41130.33135.50152.66143.57
2005October149.59167.76143.13163.66132.76141.95131.99137.11154.65145.01
2005November151.03169.02144.62165.34133.75144.01133.12138.69156.51146.10
2005December152.13169.74145.84166.97134.92144.95134.25139.74157.73147.10
2006January152.31170.15145.95168.12135.15143.62134.71139.36157.25147.81
2006February153.32170.59147.13169.17136.99144.07136.16140.35157.84149.14
2006March154.14170.45148.26170.27138.72144.72137.27141.25158.61150.01
2006April154.69170.23149.05170.22140.42145.65137.94142.05159.30150.44
2006May155.08169.97149.65169.94141.92146.51138.37142.67159.79150.75
2006June155.52169.64150.32169.91143.73146.77139.16143.22160.26151.17
2006July156.11169.28151.21170.19145.23147.77139.95144.11160.99151.63
2006August156.70169.29151.98170.68146.70147.98140.94144.74161.87152.00
2006September157.55169.68152.97171.28148.14148.86142.00145.72162.92152.69
2006October158.60170.00154.25172.26149.58150.73142.86147.05164.32153.46
2006November159.96170.68155.82173.66151.48152.12144.44148.55165.88154.65
2006December161.47171.55157.53174.93153.24154.24146.07150.41167.87155.78
2007January162.47171.69158.81175.00154.47156.32147.62152.22169.19156.51
2007February164.28173.15160.73175.85156.08160.10148.91154.69172.28157.30
2007March166.10174.53162.70177.31157.40163.61150.33157.10175.08158.35
2007April168.01176.05164.74178.57158.75167.08152.15159.70177.84159.58
2007May169.91177.61166.73180.23159.99170.51153.62162.10180.32161.01
2007June171.61178.79168.61181.84161.06173.95154.81164.36182.77162.11
2007July173.07180.13170.11182.61161.73177.22155.86166.45184.99162.98
2007August174.56180.88171.85183.53162.57181.56156.51168.85187.68163.51
2007September175.62181.47173.06183.80162.73185.35156.86170.82190.02163.55
2007October176.15181.82173.65183.29162.56187.88157.12172.15191.73163.16
2007November176.18181.77173.71182.18161.93190.61156.20172.95193.08162.14
2007December175.70181.45173.17180.98161.19191.64154.96172.77193.49160.95
2008January175.08181.43172.34180.10161.06190.96153.64171.72192.95160.29
2008February174.46180.75171.74178.60160.85191.55152.62171.39192.70159.41
2008March173.01179.44170.24175.80160.41190.81150.98170.12191.72157.65
2008April171.39177.63168.70173.39159.57190.47148.84168.74190.74155.60
2008May168.99175.31166.28169.55157.90189.19146.30166.72188.98152.77
2008June165.95172.72163.09165.18155.91185.74143.59163.66186.27149.54
2008July162.98169.87160.08160.98154.09182.52141.03160.78183.50146.45
2008August159.36166.99156.21156.85152.16175.99138.24156.32179.30143.29
2008September155.55163.22152.41153.18149.95170.20134.88151.86174.94139.93
2008October151.48158.93148.42149.33147.58164.50131.12147.22170.36136.26
2008November147.35154.64144.36145.46144.94158.44127.60142.55165.76132.52
2008December143.00149.91140.15141.29142.08152.04124.26137.83160.73128.70
2009January137.94144.42135.26135.70138.17145.88120.49132.98155.11124.10
2009February132.51139.42129.70130.73133.44138.07115.83126.88149.25119.04
2009March127.49134.28124.73127.29128.79130.47111.56121.10143.56114.56
2009April122.79129.76120.00123.62125.24122.83107.56115.46138.05110.50
2009May118.71125.31116.05121.21121.85116.12104.21110.60132.96107.16
2009June115.19121.60112.60119.29118.92110.23101.14106.26128.60104.26
2009July112.30118.87109.67117.60115.84106.3298.07102.79125.26101.73
2009August110.09116.50107.52116.10113.78103.9495.57100.32122.8699.68
2009September108.60115.23105.97114.74112.30102.4893.7998.65121.2298.32
2009October107.55114.76104.73113.31111.16102.8191.4897.48120.3797.16
2009November106.65114.31103.66112.12110.39102.6089.7296.38119.3396.35
2009December106.10114.23102.96111.15109.79103.1988.2495.78119.1195.60
2010January105.82114.08102.64111.74109.26103.1887.0995.14118.5395.53
2010February106.44114.61103.28111.71109.64105.8186.7796.13119.8395.66
2010March107.32115.79104.05110.47110.21109.7886.6297.83121.8995.72
2010April108.28116.91104.95109.83110.52113.9086.4299.57123.8595.98
2010May109.27118.30105.81108.90110.45118.1686.40101.47125.8396.28
2010June110.45119.92106.84108.28110.69122.4586.48103.44128.1396.68
2010July111.37121.60107.51107.71110.83125.3586.61104.81129.6497.19
2010August112.22123.17108.11107.38110.91127.9686.58105.96131.1197.60
2010September113.07124.67108.74107.34110.49130.4386.81107.20132.7097.93
2010October113.87126.02109.36107.52110.18132.0687.44108.29134.1398.30
2010November114.73127.41110.04108.18110.09133.4987.95109.22135.5898.75
2010December115.64128.78110.79108.88109.80134.8288.82110.30137.0399.27
2011January116.16129.85111.13108.29109.65136.2389.50111.29138.4499.22
2011February117.06131.52111.78108.54109.46137.8890.25112.43140.3399.49
2011March117.76132.78112.30109.21109.07138.5891.02113.20141.5999.83
2011April118.55134.07112.93109.66108.96139.8591.77114.18142.96100.24
2011May119.40135.24113.68110.55109.13140.8992.47115.04144.30100.76
2011June120.10136.56114.17111.24109.54140.9293.11115.46145.17101.33
2011July121.05137.85115.01112.48110.02141.3494.01116.21146.36102.11
2011August122.10139.31115.92113.61110.55142.4294.78117.13147.84102.86
2011September123.19140.74116.90114.26111.35144.2595.52118.33149.47103.59
2011October124.02142.14117.54114.74112.22145.5595.71118.96150.59104.23
2011November124.56143.45117.84114.74112.95146.4895.57119.24151.21104.70
2011December125.09144.93118.06114.80113.68146.9995.45119.37151.87105.13
2012January125.73146.02118.56114.67114.92148.0895.61119.91152.83105.56
2012February126.51147.51119.12115.00115.90149.9295.26120.43153.78106.22
2012March127.23149.09119.56115.30116.25151.5695.06120.96154.79106.74
2012April127.94150.65120.02115.72116.84152.4795.15121.38155.63107.36
2012May128.66152.42120.42116.13116.95153.4795.29121.88156.38108.03
2012June129.16154.16120.53116.75116.90153.2395.29121.78156.52108.73
2012July129.76155.90120.78116.72116.73154.4195.42122.33157.21109.26
2012August130.63157.53121.41117.15116.90156.1895.70123.23158.39109.91
2012September131.39159.29121.86118.35116.79156.8895.65123.48159.20110.62
2012October132.29161.04122.50119.48116.83157.6296.12124.07160.24111.41
2012November133.35162.74123.35121.03116.98158.4696.76124.81161.43112.36
2012December134.50164.21124.39122.79116.86160.1097.41125.88162.79113.34
2013January136.28166.08126.13124.82117.49163.4598.46127.88165.48114.52
2013February137.69167.92127.39126.53117.64165.9399.19129.33167.36115.60
2013March139.01169.43128.65128.27117.77168.5699.80130.75168.94116.73
2013April140.76170.91130.45130.11118.69172.49100.67132.85171.10118.17
2013May142.05172.20131.73131.56119.37175.43101.06134.26172.57119.31
2013June143.87173.62133.65133.16120.81179.17102.25136.50175.34120.51
2013July145.93175.42135.77135.52122.17182.94103.43138.75177.89122.21
2013August147.83177.01137.74137.68123.80185.65104.84140.72180.32123.74
2013September149.62178.47139.60139.28125.50188.90106.01142.75182.90124.99
2013October151.18180.28141.07140.25126.76191.91106.95144.54184.97126.19
2013November153.02182.36142.82141.36128.42195.74107.85146.63187.57127.51
2013December154.65184.34144.34142.20130.25198.20109.02148.35189.65128.83
2014January158.95188.96148.51144.48133.85206.05112.57153.71195.90131.83
2014February160.44190.93149.83145.03135.77207.32114.02155.17197.81133.02
2014March162.21193.19151.44146.09137.82208.81115.68156.85199.96134.50
2014April164.37196.13153.34147.12140.19210.78117.71158.97202.71136.23
2014May166.54198.97155.29148.38142.32212.46120.04161.18205.59137.92
2014June168.58201.70157.10149.46144.38215.10121.63163.25207.97139.69
2014July170.59204.21158.94150.06146.39218.22123.43165.64210.61141.26
2014August172.42206.69160.55150.59147.87221.84124.71167.86213.28142.52
2014September174.36209.24162.28151.96149.78223.95126.21169.67215.58144.19
2014October176.57211.64164.42153.64151.79226.42128.37172.06218.44145.94
2014November178.33214.08165.96155.11153.31227.56130.04173.62220.72147.34
2014December180.56216.97167.97157.11154.85230.46131.62175.79223.96148.89
2015January185.53223.57172.39161.22159.24237.15134.56180.31230.45152.79
2015February188.19227.23174.72162.81160.89242.75135.80183.30234.93154.29
2015March190.01229.02176.54164.42161.10247.44136.94185.88237.92155.36
2015April192.17230.96178.76165.90162.61253.24137.89188.76241.15156.80
2015May192.97232.40179.36166.80161.95255.99137.70189.71241.70157.74
2015June193.60233.88179.71168.31162.71253.22138.58189.20241.98158.55
2015July195.28237.09180.90170.30162.67254.87139.46190.42243.68160.16
2015August196.46239.10181.81172.35164.25253.93139.93190.36245.28161.05
2015September197.49241.36182.44174.66164.16253.88139.88190.31246.74161.78
2015October198.24243.70182.68175.44164.11254.45139.61190.35247.87162.29
2015November198.88245.78182.88176.51164.22254.78138.99190.07248.48162.94
2015December199.47247.66183.05177.73164.60253.19139.13189.55248.49163.85
2016January202.49251.07185.92179.36164.17263.37140.59194.47254.60164.91
2016February201.06250.15184.36180.25163.76254.85140.45191.06249.92165.48
2016March201.58252.63184.28179.68167.00252.44140.03189.84248.07167.41
2016April201.39255.80183.09180.51166.19246.85139.58187.37246.38168.13
2016May204.34260.81185.39182.32171.72247.09141.21188.53251.71169.56
2016June207.91265.87188.48183.13172.79259.78141.53193.68257.83171.49
2016July209.25266.69189.96183.66177.37262.04141.18194.34261.09171.62
2016August211.14269.99191.41183.14176.52270.07141.78197.85263.50173.15
2016September212.52272.06192.57180.52179.37273.56143.59200.40264.78174.55
2016October214.54273.92194.61182.23181.78274.90145.89202.42266.35176.77
2016November217.45276.93197.48182.46184.49279.80149.62206.77270.53178.84

 

Moody’s/RCA CPPI – Price Changes by Sector in October

 

Click here to see full table
 Nov-15Aug-16Nov-16
National All Property9.30%3.00%1.40%
Apartment12.70%2.60%1.10%
Core Commercial8.00%3.20%1.50%
Retail3.40%-0.40%0.10%
Industrial12.30%4.50%1.50%
Office CBD9.80%3.60%1.80%
Office suburban7.60%5.50%2.60%
Office8.80%4.50%2.10%
Major Markets8.90%2.70%1.60%
Non-major markets9.80%3.30%1.20%